About the
School
Admissions &
Financial Aid
AcademicsFacultyClinicsPublic
Service
StudentsCareer
Development
News & EventsAlumni
& Giving
Make a Gift
Students

2013 Recipients of Honors, Prizes & Awards

RU Seal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE 

Jake F. Goodman*
Katie Pantelic*
Marc Aaron Silverman*

MAGNA CUM LAUDE 

Katherine Elizabeth Birkland*    Silvia M. Medina*
Peter Alfredo DiMatteo*    Anastasia Catherine Milazzo* 
William J. Dolan*Vince Pavlish*
Lauren Michele Garcia*William Andrés Peña*
Jacob R. Klugman*KoryAnn V. Ramkawsky*
Anthony Donald LoVerde*Nari Wang*


CUM LAUDE 

Nicole M. Brown  Judith Nash McCarthy*
Warner Matthew Butkus  Eileen Patricia McGlone
Kathryn Ashley Callahan  Andrey Milvidskiy*
Roza Dabaghyan*  Erika Maren Minerowicz*
Craig L. Dashiell  Joseph John Nardello
Jennifer Elizabeth Drake*  David Brown Nathan
Richard W. Englehardt, Jr.  Douglas Jon Oosterhouse*
Nicole C. Ganci  Mary Katherine Orsini
Karén A. Gazaryan  Charis Gillian Orzechowski
Maggie Lauren Gousman  Henal Patel
Randy Alan GrayJonathan R. Pepin
Jaime Beth HerreraMeredith Anne Pryce*
Jordan Bryant Kaplan*Amanda M. Ribustello*
Craig KeneskySarah Patricia Saladini*
Patricia Ann KingEverest Richard Schmidt
Kersten Roehsler KortbawiDavid E. Sklar
Christopher KozikMichael Volodarsky*
Diane Hyunjeong LeeCasey Gene Watkins
Mark M. MakhailMichael David Zahler*
Harrison James McAvoy
*Elected to the Order of the Coif


PRIZE AND AWARD RECIPIENTS 
KoryAnn V. Ramkawsky JUSTICE HENRY E. ACKERSON, JR. PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who has most distinguished himself or herself in the area of legal skills.
Joshua S. GlassABA/BNA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – HEALTH LAW
This award is given to honor superior academic performance in the area of health law.
Eric K. AshbahianABA/BNA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
This award is given to the student demonstrating the highest academic achievement in the area of intellectual property law.
James E. Woodson, IIIABA/BNA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW
This award will be presented to the student with the highest academic achievement in the fields of labor and employment law.
Randy A. GrayALI CLE SCHOLARSHIP & LEADERSHIP AWARD
This prize is awarded to the graduate who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership, the qualities embodied by the American Law Institute.
Silvia M. MedinaALUMNI SENIOR PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the graduating senior exhibiting the greatest achievement during his or her entire law school career, and who has the greatest promise as a future member of the legal profession.
Judith N. McCarthyTHE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF MATRIMONIAL LAWYERS AWARD
This award is sponsored by the New Jersey Chapter of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers and is given to the student who has shown the most aptitude in Family Law.
Seorim HongTHE AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE
This prize is awarded to the student who most excelled in the area of bankruptcy studies.
Alexandra S. JamesTHE FRANK AND MARILYN ASKIN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL STUDIES
This prize is awarded by the law school clinical faculty to the student who, over the course of his or her legal education, has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to the clients of the Rutgers Law School Clinics and to the principles and values of clinical legal education.
Daniel J. PacilloTHE ALLAN AXELROD PRIZE
This prize was established to recognize the immense commitment by Professor Axelrod to Rutgers Law School, and is given to the student with the best grades in Commercial Law.
Priscilla H. Monico
Sabrina S. Styza 
THE CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (CLEA) AWARD
This prize is awarded for excellence in clinical fieldwork based on the high quality of representation provided to clients and for exceptionally thoughtful, self-reflective participation in an accompanying clinical seminar.
KoryAnn V. RamkawskyTHE ANTHONY ENGELBRECHT PRIZE
This prize is awarded annually to the graduating student who attains the highest average in his or her final year.
Michael D. ZahlerMORRIS GANN PRIZE IN EVIDENCE
This prize is given to the member of the graduating class having the best grade in Evidence.
Jaime B. Herrera
Joseph T. Lo Galbo 
LEONARD GARTH ADVOCACY AWARD
This award is given to the student who has shown the most promise as an appellate advocate.
Amanda M. RibustelloMYRON HARKAVY PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the member of the senior class showing the most promise as a trial lawyer.
Mark M. MakhailCHIEF JUSTICE RICHARD J. HUGHES PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the graduating student who has achieved the best record in the New Jersey Practice course.
Olivia Quinto-ReyesELI JARMEL MEMORIAL PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who demonstrated the greatest interest and proficiency in public interest law.
Marc A. SilvermanTHE PHILIP KRAVITZ MEMORIAL PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the part-time student with the highest academic average.
Marc A. Silverman  A. HARRY MOORE PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student with the highest grades for his or her entire three years.
Mary T. O’SullivanG. A. MOORE, JR., PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who has done distinguished work in the field of equal employment opportunity law. It was donated by Mr. Moore, a participant in a symposium held in 1975 at the law school to celebrate the tenth anniversary of the Civil Rights Act.
Emmy L. AcevedoNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN LAWYERS AWARD
This prize is given to the student showing the greatest commitment to women’s issues.
David E. Sklar
Kelsey G. Tylus
NEW JERSEY BAR FOUNDATION STREET LAW PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who has demonstrated the greatest interest in the success of the Street Law Program.
Afshan T. Ajmiri
Patrina A. Ozurumba 
CAROL RUSS MEMORIAL PRIZE
This  prize is awarded to the student who has best demonstrated a commitment to and a record of distinction in promoting women’s rights through the law
Andrew J. Yu
Eileen P. McGlone
William A. Peña
Patrick J. McGovern
Mary K. Orsini
Raymond G. Chow 
RUTGERS OUTSTANDING SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
This prize is awarded to the students selected for overall scholarly achievement in four areas of law, and for outstanding scholarly publication.
Jacob R. KlugmanH. THEODORE SORG PROPERTY PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student with the highest average in Property.
Marc A. SilvermanSAUL TISCHLER MEMORIAL PRIZE
This prize is presented to the student with the highest average over the entire three years in law school.
Brandon D. WilliamsMIRON M. WALLEY MEMORIAL PRIZE
This award is given to a graduating student who has excelled in course work in the area of Real Estate transactions
Tamara E. KotsevKENNETH G. WOLFSON LAND USE PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the graduating student showing the greatest interest and scholarship in the field of land use law.
Henal PatelJUDGE J. SKELLY WRIGHT PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who has done most for civil rights, civil liberties, and human affairs.

 

PRO BONO AWARD RECIPIENTS
Amani S. AbdellahLash L. GreenDouglas J. Oosterhouse
Emmy L. AcevedoRoman GuzikMary K. Orsini
Afshan T. AjmiriAlexandra C. HayesElizabeth Papanicolaou
Portia Allen-KyleSeorim HongDaniel Park
João AmaralDiego Iñiguez-LopezHenal Patel
Avery B. ArmasDaris B. JacksonJessica G. Patterson
Marc J. ArmasAlexandra S. JamesVince Pavlish
Alba V. AvilesChanell A. JohnsonWilliam A. Peña
David E. BaumwollSamantha I. JoshuaJonathan R. Pepin
Daniel R. BernardJames June-Ho KangJoseph A. Perez, Jr.
Emily M. BisnauthJordan B. KaplanScott M. Press
Jason BostDeyra J. KazakMeredith A. Pryce
Katelyn M. BrackLayli Sara N. KhelafaOlivia J. Quinto-Reyes
Beth L. BraddockKevin R. KiefferKoryAnn V. Ramkawsky
Jessica BradleyPatricia A. KingAmanda M. Ribustello
Iris BrombergAshley L. KolataRaylene J. Robinson
Nicole M. BrownKersten KortbawiMatthew J. Rosen
Jennifer L. BrunoChristopher KozikJennifer Rosencrance
Justin R. CaltaRenee C. LaroseeMargaret Cordner Schafer
Loretta CartyDiane H. LeeMarc A. Silverman
Jennifer ChangElizabeth J. LeeDavid E. Sklar
Tabitha Y. ClarkPeter C. LeeDerek J. Soltis
Veronica Colón-PadillaLayla N. LesterMichelle A. Takyi
Joann M. CorsettoDelilah MagãoYulieika Tamayo
Roza DabaghyanHerman S. MarciaKelsey G. Tylus
Laura E. DeeksHarrison J. McAvoyAleksandra Vieira
Javier F. DiazJudith Nash McCarthyMichael B. Volodarsky
Khari A. EdwardsVivek N. MehtaNari Wang
Ifeanyi K. EnejereHansi MenCasey G. Watkins
James N. FallerAnastasia C. MilazzoRachel B. Weinberger
Eryn M. Fernández-LedonSumana L. MurthyValerie J. Werse
Lillian A. ForeroLauren E. MusarraJames E. Woodson, III
Keren FrumkinEric NgAndrew Hweyoung Yang
Karén GazaryanBeverly I. NwannaAndrew J. Yu
Daveon H. GilchristCatherine Popso O'HernMichael D. Zahler
Randy A. GrayMary T. O’Sullivan
Chinyere C. Ofoma