About the
School
Admissions &
Financial Aid
AcademicsFacultyClinicsPublic
Service
StudentsCareer
Development
News & EventsAlumni
& Giving
Make a Gift
Students

2014 Recipients of Honors, Prizes & Awards

RU Seal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE 

Brian J. Shemesh*Kristin Vika Taylor*
Alexander Thomas Syverson*Jodie Einhorn Van Wert*

MAGNA CUM LAUDE 

Emily Ann Button Aguilar*  Edwin Giovannie Mercado*
Katherine F. Bianco*  James Daniel O’Kelly 
Sara Bess Cannon*Gwyneth Anne O’Neill*
John Moses Cheever*Ashwin Dilip Phadnis*
Robert Murphy Hayes*Theodore Noah Rosini*
Daniel Paul Herrmann*Keri-Leigh C. Schaefer*
Aleksey Khamin*Barbara Tahina Silber*
Marissa Koblitz Kingman*Hope Delaney Skibitsky*
Daniel Petri Laine*Joseph Patrick Valentino* 
Jason Lefkowitz*


                         CUM LAUDE
Kurt Nicholas Campanile Joseph L. Linares
Nicholas M. Carey Kai Wendell Marshall-Otto
Alexandra M. Claps Ashley E. Morin
Johnmack Cohen Sheri Fried Ostrowitz
David Louis D'Amato Esther Y. Pak
Paul E. Davis Olivia Laura Pomann
Gital Dodelson Matthew A. Press
Kimberly A. Eaton Timothy D. Tremba
Jayita Guhaniyogi Michael E. Wachtel
David M. Hoffman Jonathan Charles Wargo
Anup KhatriMichael Stewart Woodruff
Ian P. Liberty

*Elected to the Order of the Coif


PRIZE AND AWARD RECIPIENTS 
Brian J. Shemesh JUSTICE HENRY E. ACKERSON, JR. PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who has most distinguished himself or herself in the area of legal skills.
Kurt Nicholas CampanileABA/BNA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – HEALTH LAW
This award is given to honor superior academic performance in the area of health law.
David Louis D’Amato
Changi Wu 
ABA/BNA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
This award is given to the student demonstrating the highest academic achievement in the area of intellectual property law.
Roosevelt J. DonatABA/BNA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW
This award is presented to the student with the highest academic achievement in the fields of labor and employment law.
Joseph L. Linares
Jodie Einhorn Van Wert 
ALUMNI SENIOR PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the graduating senior exhibiting the greatest achievement during his or her entire law school career, and who has the greatest promise as a future member of the legal profession.
Dawn Michelle HendershotTHE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF MATRIMONIAL LAWYERS AWARD
This award is sponsored by the New Jersey Chapter of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers and is given to the student who has shown the most aptitude in Family Law.
Daniel Paul HerrmannTHE AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE
This prize is awarded to the student who most excelled in the area of bankruptcy studies.
Gwyneth Anne O’NeillTHE FRANK AND MARILYN ASKIN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL STUDIES
This prize is awarded by the law school clinical faculty to the student who, over the course of his or her legal education, has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to the clients of the Rutgers Law School Clinics and to the principles and values of clinical legal education.
Alexander Thomas SyversonTHE ALLAN AXELROD PRIZE
This prize was established to recognize the immense commitment by Professor Axelrod to Rutgers Law School, and is given to the student with the best grades in Commercial Law.
Emily Ann Button Aguilar
Stephanie I.G. Robins
THE CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (CLEA) AWARD
This prize is awarded for excellence in clinical fieldwork based on the high quality of representation provided to clients and for exceptionally thoughtful, self-reflective participation in an accompanying clinical seminar.
Robert Murphy HayesTHE ANTHONY ENGELBRECHT PRIZE
This prize is awarded annually to the graduating student who attains the highest average in his or her final year.
Kristin Vika Taylor
John Moses Cheever 
MORRIS GANN PRIZE IN EVIDENCE
This prize is given to the member of the graduating class having the best grade in Evidence.
Cynthia Vuong LEONARD GARTH ADVOCACY AWARD
This award is given to the student who has shown the most promise as an appellate advocate.
Charles R. Simmons
Michael E. Wachtel 
MYRON HARKAVY PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the member of the senior class showing the most promise as a trial lawyer.
Gital DodelsonCHIEF JUSTICE RICHARD J. HUGHES PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the graduating student who has achieved the best record in the New Jersey Practice course.
Gwyneth Anne O’NeillELI JARMEL MEMORIAL PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who demonstrated the greatest interest and proficiency in public interest law.
Jodie Einhorn Van WertTHE PHILIP KRAVITZ MEMORIAL PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the part-time student with the highest academic average.
Kristin Vika Taylor  A. HARRY MOORE PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student with the highest grades for his or her entire three years.
Aaron Karon Washington
Xenia Dorothea Whitacre 
G. A. MOORE, JR., PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who has done distinguished work in the field of equal employment opportunity law. It was donated by Mr. Moore, a participant in a symposium held in 1975 at the law school to celebrate the tenth anniversary of the Civil Rights Act.
Caitlin C. ConklinNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN LAWYERS AWARD
This prize is given to the student showing the greatest commitment to women’s issues.
Stephanie I.G. RobinsCAROL RUSS MEMORIAL PRIZE
This  prize is awarded to the student who has best demonstrated a commitment to and a record of distinction in promoting women’s rights through the law
Emily Ann Button Aguilar
Keri-Leigh C. Schaefer
Hope Delaney Skibitsky
Paul Thomas Szypiotko
RUTGERS OUTSTANDING SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
This prize is awarded to the students selected for overall scholarly achievement in four areas of law, and for outstanding scholarly publication.
Katherine F. BiancoH. THEODORE SORG PROPERTY PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student with the highest average in Property.
Kristin Vika TaylorSAUL TISCHLER MEMORIAL PRIZE
This prize is presented to the student with the highest average over the entire three years in law school.
Stergios Milona Jr.MIRON M. WALLEY MEMORIAL PRIZE
This award is given to a graduating student who has excelled in course work in the area of Real Estate transactions
Timothy Joseph CollazziKENNETH G. WOLFSON LAND USE PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the graduating student showing the greatest interest and scholarship in the field of land use law.
Stephanie I. G. RobinsJUDGE J. SKELLY WRIGHT PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the student who has done the most for civil rights, civil liberties, and human affairs.

 

PRO BONO AWARD RECIPIENTS
Emily Ann Button AguilarTeril Malaina HolstonCharles W. Phelps
Sajaa S. AhmedLeonard Victor JonesSari Blair Placona
Ryan M. AmbergerTanza Mae JonesOlivia Laura Pomann
Leslie AndersonAnup KhatriStephen Joseph Pruser
Tara S. ArtesiSiobhán KinealyLaila Qasim
Katherine F. BiancoMarissa Koblitz KingmanJasmine Z. Rasool
Dana Lasha BroughtonEvan R. KirschCourtney Roach
Morgan BrowningJoshua Michael KleinmanStephanie Robins
Andrés F. CallejasMunishwar LallMeredith A. Rodriguez
Lauren R. CasaleDavid Boksung LeeCharles Rosenberg
Fabrice CharlesJason LefkowitzTheodore Noah Rosini
Hovhannes ChekemianIan P. LibertyChristina Sanchez
Jenny Chigi ChengAriana Elyse LopezTiffany Louise Sanders
Alexandra M. ClapsElizabeth Toni LundiJimmy P. Shah
FayLaManna ClarkAndréa Letitia MaddanBrian J. Shemesh
Caitlin C. ConklinAnthony Wayne MarcumCharles R. Simmons
Paul E. DavisWashcarina B. Martinez AlonzoElise Ann Smith
Handel DestinvilMadelein J. McCormickPaul Thomas Szypiotko
Lianna Elise DonovanMegann McManusKarén Tonoyan
Kimberly A. EatonYasmine-Imani P. McMorrinMatthew Donald Torino
Jorkeell EcheverriaMarolhin MendezDanielle Traylor
Chris Ivan Ellis Jr.Edwin MercadoJodie Einhorn Van Wert
Matthew David FandEvan Charles MillerCynthia Vuong
Kaefer Jesus GarciaSimone Adil MullaJonathan Charles Wargo
Andrea GiampoliKaitlin Marie O’NeilAaron Karon Washington
Brittany GriersonGwyneth Anne O’NeillTanjika Williams-Parks
Sam Fahmy HannaStephanie Maria O’NeillMichael Woodruff
Robert Murphy HayesSheri Fried OstrowitzRihua Xu
Alexander E. HernandezStefany OvallesRose Yan
Daniel Paul HermannCairon Shaka OvertonMengyi Ye
Jeffrey Paul HinkeldeyChristie Ann Pazdzierski